The TWiP professors solve the case of the Ugandan Child with Splenomegaly, and reveal that mutations in the P. falciparum genome that confer artemisinin resistance interfere with endocytic uptake of hemoglobin.

Hosts: Vincent Racaniello, Dickson Despommier, and Daniel Griffin

Click arrow to play
Download TWiP #180 (50 MB .mp3, 82 minutes)
Subscribe (free): iTunes, Google PodcastsRSSemail

Links for this episode

Become a patron of TWiP.

Case Study for TWiP 180

Uganda with a twist. Meets two people with watery diarrhea, 12 episodes/day, loss of appetite. No fever, no blood in stool. Living for months at staff guest house. One week prior to onset went on weekend trip to area with waterfalls. Were served outdoor meal: meat, salad, fruit. Recommends empiric treatment trimethoprim/sulfamethoxzole for 7 days. Prompt resolution of diarrhea. A few days later, upon drinking coffee with milk gets severe cramps. 20s, long term female volunteers. 

Send your case diagnosis, questions and comments to twip@microbe.tv

Music by Ronald Jenkees

Ascaris skirt

The TWiP DVD solve the case of the Child Who Passed Worms, and discuss a non-human primate model for severe malarial anemia.

Hosts: Vincent Racaniello, Dickson Despommier, and Daniel Griffin

Click arrow to play
Download TWiP #179 (63 MB .mp3, 103 minutes)
Subscribe (free): iTunes, Google PodcastsRSSemail

Links for this episode

Become a patron of TWiP.

Case Study for TWiP 179

From Uganda, eastern up in mountains, rainy season. 6 yo girl brought in by mother on Monday, reporting several days of feeling poorly, headache, fever, muscle aches. Negative malaria smear on Monday. Wednesday returns, feeling worse, fever higher, headache worse. Lungs clear, belly (pain on left side) has large spleen. Living in good conditions, well dressed, dirt floor house, concrete walls. Toilet is hole in back. Same dietary habits, high in carbs. No mosquito netting. Water from stream. No siblings. HIV negative.

Send your case diagnosis, questions and comments to twip@microbe.tv

Music by Ronald Jenkees

The Knights of the TWiP solve the case of the Man Who Lost Weight, and discuss a Plasmodium protein kinase that is a malarial drug target.

Dientamoeba fragilis
Dientamoeba fragilis

Hosts: Vincent Racaniello, Dickson Despommier, and Daniel Griffin

Click arrow to play
Download TWiP #178 (68 MB .mp3, 112 minutes)
Subscribe (free): iTunes, Google PodcastsRSSemail

Links for this episode

Become a patron of TWiP.

Case Study for TWiP 178

Eastern border of Uganda with Kenya, in mountains. Drinking water from nearby stream. Two young boys come to clinic, without parents. Sent in by grandmother because 1 yo brother has been passing worms. Long, white, flat. Shown photos in PD7, pinkish worm, 8 inches long, round. He points to those, what he has been seeing in brother’s stool. 1 year old seems small, protuberant abdomen; brother small for stated age, bit of protuberant belly. Diet: high carbohydrate, flour deep fried; yams; cabbage; some rice; soybeans; pumpkin; bananas.

Send your case diagnosis, questions and comments to twip@microbe.tv

Music by Ronald Jenkees

The TWiPsters solve the case of the Rashy Schoolteacher, and reveal a drug from rotifers that live on the snail intermediate host which paralyzes schistosome cercariae and prevents infection of mice.

Hosts: Vincent Racaniello, Dand Daniel Griffin

Click arrow to play
Download TWiP #177 (55 MB .mp3, 90 minutes)
Subscribe (free): iTunes, Google PodcastsRSSemail

Links for this episode

Become a patron of TWiP.

Case Study for TWiP 177

49 yo man sent to Daniel for ID consultation. Reports in August visited Hawaii with family, then flies to CA. Family event there. Take him to Pakistani restaurant. One day later has gastrointestinal issues, nausea, diarrhea. Goes to urgent care, send stool for O&P. Look at stool, shows chilomastix mesnili. No medicines, will be ok. Over this period of 1 week he loses 15 pounds. Gains 5 back. End of October feels fine, no bloating or diarrhea. No symptoms but goes to gastroenterologist. Stool test returns with D. fragilis; and chilomastix mesnili. Now sees Daniel. Not on any meds. No allergies, no toxic habits, athletic. No illness in family. Normal exam. He ate salads in Hawaii.

Send your case diagnosis, questions and comments to twip@microbe.tv

Music by Ronald Jenkees

The TWiPpers of the bite fantastic solve the case of the Indian Man Who Hiked, and discuss the effects of schistosome soluble egg antigen on infection of lymphocytes with HIV-1.

Hosts: Vincent Racaniello, Dickson Despommier, and Daniel Griffin

Click arrow to play
Download TWiP #176 (57 MB .mp3, 93 minutes)
Subscribe (free): iTunes, Google PodcastsRSSemail

Links for this episode

Become a patron of TWiP.

Case Study for TWiP 176

Recent case, woman in late 20s, schoolteacher. Outer boroughs of NYC. Wakes up on Saturday, completely rash-y, head to toe. Goes to urgent care center, say is allergic, give anti histamines and steroids. Persists after a few days, goes to allergist. Only allergen positive, dust mites. Few days later goes to GP, still itchy and rash-y. He does more thorough exam, notices she has small red lesions on fingers and between fingers. Several children in classes she is teaching has similar malady. Given therapeutic, rash goes away. Otherwise healthy, HIV negative. Partner not around at the time this develops.

Send your case diagnosis, questions and comments to twip@microbe.tv

Music by Ronald Jenkees

The TWiP’ers solve the case of the Sudanese Boy With Fever, and reveal antibodies that slow invasion of red blood cells potentiate other malaria-blocking antibodies.

Hosts: Vincent Racaniello, Dickson Despommier, and Daniel Griffin

Click arrow to play
Download TWiP #175 (66 MB .mp3, 108 minutes)
Subscribe (free): iTunes, Google PodcastsRSSemail

Links for this episode

Become a patron of TWiP.

Case Study for TWiP 175

70 yo man born in India, came to US 1985. Has not gone back for 2-3 years. Admitted with acute onset of fever, cough, not eating well. Was fine until a week ago, had lost consciousness, fever 102F. Negative cultures for urine and blood. Some kidney stones, type II diabetes, elevated cholesterol, no surgeries. No family medical issues. Started on vancomycin on zosyn. Works in post office, lives with house in private home. No toxic habits. Has history of hiking trip 1-2 months prior, in Rhode Island, in June. No pets, animals. Exam unimpressive. Labs: crit 25, hemoglobin 9. Platelets 39. Bilirubin 5.3. Liver enzymes slightly elevated. Chest CT clear, blood smear: anisocytosis, microcytosis, polychromasia, 4.3% reticulocytes. Daniel orders one test, 90 minutes later starts treatment. HIV negative.

Send your case diagnosis, questions and comments to twip@microbe.tv

Music by Ronald Jenkees

Hosts: Vincent Racaniello, Dickson Despommier, and Daniel Griffin

The TWiPloid organisms solve the case of the Doctor with Chronic Epigastric Pain, and reveal how levels of linoleic acid in the intestine enable the sexual cycle of Toxoplasma gondii in cats.

Click arrow to play
Download TWiP #174 (45 MB .mp3, 73 minutes)
Subscribe (free): iTunes, Google PodcastsRSSemail

Links for this episode:

Become a patron of TWiP.

Case Study for TWiP 174

12 yo male living in refugee camp after fleeing Sudan. Presents to doctor with history of fever for many months, every other day; chronic abdominal pain. Tried antimalarials, no effect. Broad spectrum antibiotics, no effect. Exam: fast heart, clear lung, enlarged liver, enlarged palpable spleen. Camp has limited resources, no more diagnostic tests. Tried intravenous amphotericin. Child improves.  

Send your case diagnosis, questions and comments to twip@microbe.tv

Music by Ronald Jenkees

Hosts: Vincent Racaniello, Dickson Despommier, and Daniel Griffin

The podcastellani hosts solve the case of the Sailor With Dysentery, and reveal the first virus discovered in Plasmodium species.

Click arrow to play
Download TWiP #173 (67 MB .mp3, 111 minutes)
Subscribe (free): iTunes, Google PodcastsRSSemail

Links for this episode:

Become a patron of TWiP.

Case Study for TWiP 173

Successful individual in NY area with 9 months of epigastric pain. Did upper endoscopy, saw in stomach several small mobile white serpiginous moving objects. 2.8 mm. Seem to be trying to burrow into gastric mucosa. One grabbed and sent to lab. History: curious habit of curing his own protein sources. 

Send your case diagnosis, questions and comments to twip@microbe.tv

Music by Ronald Jenkees

Hosts: Vincent Racaniello, Dickson Despommier, and Daniel Griffin

The metacyclic TWiPomastigotes solve the case of the Child With a Painless Leg Lesion, and reveal how to kill mosquitoes with a genetically modified fungus.

Click arrow to play
Download TWiP #172 (63 MB .mp3, 104 minutes)
Subscribe (free): iTunes, Google PodcastsRSSemail

Links for this episode:

Become a patron of TWiP.

Case Study for TWiP 172

Retired US Navy physician, lives aboard his sailboat, just finished doing remote medical volunteer work in C. America. In DR when has sudden onset of dull prog worsening epigastric lower abdominal pain. Over next 12 hr intensifies, near tears, went to local medical center. Admitted, given IV, probiotics. Febrile, elevated WBC 20,000, platelets low, white counts left shift. Initially some constipation, then diarrhea with some blood. Discharged without diagnosis; still fever and chills; rash rose colored spots on torso. Daniel gets involved; 3 day course of azithromycin, symptoms continue; then metronidazole, feels better, fever, pain, symptoms resolve. Wife is ok. Three men working on his boat, one had bloody diarrhea before the patient did. Keeps a bowl of nuts around.

Send your case diagnosis, questions and comments to twip@microbe.tv

Music by Ronald Jenkees

Daniel Griffin and Dickson Despommier

Hosts: Vincent Racaniello, Dickson Despommier, and Daniel Griffin

The Leishmaniacs solve the case of the Child With Band Keratopathy, and reveal a eukaryotic parasite with functional mitochondria but without mitochondrial genomes.

Click arrow to play
Download TWiP #171 (58 MB .mp3, 95 minutes)
Subscribe (free): iTunes, Google PodcastsRSSemail

Links for this episode:

Become a patron of TWiP.

Case Study for TWiP 171

By boat to remote village, young boy (<10) brought in by Mother, concerned about painless ulcer on leg. Hard nodular border, 2-3 cm. Originally seen by floating doctors a few months before, now back as ulcer is not healing. Non-tender, there is an area of hard, different color skin that surrounds lesion. Some nodularity, clean lesion, no undermining.

Send your case diagnosis, questions and comments to twip@microbe.tv

Music by Ronald Jenkees